Contact on +91-93973-93973 or info@wdic.in

Australia Permanent Residency Programs

General Skilled Migration Program is a point based program which allows skilled overseas workers to work and permanently settle in Australia

Australia Permanent Residency Programs

General Skilled Migration Program is a point based program which allows skilled overseas workers to work and permanently settle in Australia

General Skilled Migrant Visa (Subclass 189/190/489)

All the three subclasses are options to obtain PR status in Australia as a General Skilled Migrant. Visa subclass is selected in accordance with the skills & requirements of the program. In all cases applicant must score 60 points out of 100 points. The points are calculated for factors like, Age, English language ability, Credentialed community language, overseas employment, education qualifications, Australian employment, Australian education, Studying and living in regional Australia, Partner skills, State/ Territory Government nomination and designated area sponsorship, etc.

However, one can only be considered if the occupation of main applicant is present in the current skill shortage list known as MLTSSL. If one want to add points for spouse skills then spouse’s occupation also must be in MLTSSL depending upon the subclass.

Subclass 189 is a Skilled Independent – Permanent Visa: This stream is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident. Applicant must score 60 points based on his/her and spouse credentials like qualification, work experience, English language proficiency.

Subclass 190 is Skilled nominated- Permanent Visa: This stream is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident. 60 points must include 5 points achieved from nomination of any one state of Australia.

Subclass 489 is a Skilled regional – Provisional Visa: This is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. This is designed for those applicants, whose skills, experience and abilities are well in demand in the regional territories or specific states of Australia. It allows you to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years. 10 points must be attained from nomination from a designated region in Australia.

 Applicant must score minimum 60 points to be eligible to apply under any visa subclasses. The points table below clearly reflects the points you get for each profile factor.

 

Age Points
 18 to 24 25 Points
 25 t0 32 30 Points
 33 t0 39 25 Points
 40 to 44 15 Points
 45 to 49 0 Points

 

English (IELTS /OET) Points
Competent English IELTS 6 / OET C 0 points
Proficient English IELTS 7  / OET B 10 point
Superior English  IELTS 8 /   OET A 20 points

 

Work Experience (Overseas)
In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
Points
 At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15 points

 

Work Experience (Australian)
In nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation
Points
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20 Points

(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)

Educational Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20 points
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards 15 points
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10 points

 

Australian study qualifications Points
Diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet Australian Study Requirement 5 points

 

Other Factor Points
Credentialed community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least  12 months in the four year 5 points

 

Nomination/Sponsorship Points
State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points
Nomination by State or Territory government or  sponsorship by an eligible family member, from Australia  (visa subclass 489 only) 10 points

Process

Skill Assessment

Your education and work experience are assessed by designated authorities in Australia, you can proceed with the application only if you have received a positive skill assessment. If you want to add spouse’s skill points then skill assessment is must for spouse as well.

EOI

On receiving positive skill assessment and with sufficient information, applicant submits an Expression of Interest to apply for permanent residency of Australia. Department will assess your application and may issue invitation to apply for the visa, depending on their criteria.

Visa Application

As soon as you receive invitation to apply for permanent residency in Australia you can submit application for visa.

Medical

All the applicants need to go under medical examination as per requirement by the department.