MPNP : Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

Provincial Nominee Program: Suitable for applicants having relatives or friends in Manitoba, Canada.

MPNP : Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

Provincial Nominee Program: Suitable for applicants having relatives or friends in Manitoba, Canada.

It’s a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) under this PR Visa Program, SWO (Skilled Workers Overseas) is for people who have close family, friends or distant relatives in Manitoba who can support them in Manitoba. The applicant must attain 60 points to be eligible to apply under this program.

After qualifying under the points’ criteria, the candidate is required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the online system of MPNP. The EOI will be valid for one year from the date of submission. The highest ranked candidates will be issued Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) i.e. invitations to apply with MPNP for nomination. The candidate will have 60 days to submit complete application with MPNP. After receiving nomination from MPNP, the candidate will have to apply for PR with CIC.

Immigration through the MPNP is a three-step process:

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest
  2. The highest-scoring qualified candidates with a connection to Manitoba are invited to submit an MPNP application
  3. Following a thorough assessment, the MPNP nominates successful candidates to make a separate application to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and your family.

Manitoba Supporter: A “Manitoba Supporter” is the resident family or friend of an applicant who serves as an overseas skilled worker’s social connection to Manitoba. A Manitoba Supporter supports an applicant’s plan for settling and finding a job in Manitoba.

Friends, Distant and “Close” Relatives: A Manitoba Supporter is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who is economically established and has been living in Manitoba continuously for at least one year, who has ties to Manitoba stronger than to another province, and who is not currently supporting the settlement of another MPNP applicant or nominee or person in another Canadian immigration program.

Minimum Criteria

  1. Invitation / LAA (Letter of Advice to Apply) from MPNP: An invitation from MPNP to submit application for nomination.
  2. Manitoba Support: Be supported by close family, friend or distant relative in Manitoba.
  3. Age: 18-50 years or older
  4. Education: At least one year diploma / degree after post-secondary education.
  5. Work Experience: At least one year full time job in past five years.
  6. IELTS: At least CLB Level 4 i.e. IELTS General Training: Listening – 4.5, Reading -5, Writing – 4, Speaking – 4.
  7. Maintenance Funds must have at least C$10,000, plus C$2,000 for the spouse and each accompanying dependent.

 Points System

 

Factor Max Points
Language First Language 20
Second Language 5
Age 10
Work Experience 15
Education 25
Adaptability 25
Pass marks are 60 out of 100

 

Factor 1: Language Proficiency (Max 25 points) E.g. CLB 5 (14 points) require IELTS score of at least Listening -5, Reading – 4, Writing – 5, Speaking – 5.

First Language – ENGLISH
CLB Level IELTS – General Training Points
Listening Reading Writing Speaking
CLB 8 & higher 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 20
CLB 7 6 6 6 6 18
CLB 6 5.5 5 5.5 5.5 16
CLB 5 5 4 5 5 14
CLB 4 4.5 3.5 4 4 12
CLB 3 or lower less than 4.5 less than 3.5 less than 4 less than 4 0
Second Language – FRENCH
CLB Level TEF Points
Listening Reading Writing Speaking
CLB 5 or higher 180 – 298+ 150 – 248+ 225 – 372+ 225 – 372+ 5

 

Note: People whose occupation is lower-skilled (NOC – C or D) must have at least CLB 4 in English (or NCLC 4 in French) to be eligible to apply which requires IELTS test score of Listening – 4.5, Reading – 3.5, Writing – 4, Speaking – 4.

Factor 2: Age (Max 10 points)

Age points are calculated according to the date your application is received by MPNP.

Age Points
18 4
19 6
20 8
21-45 10
46 8
47 6
48 4
49 2
50 & older 0

 

Factor 3: Work Experience (Max 15 points)

Work experience points are based on documented proof of full-time employment in the past five years. Only full-time jobs of six months (continuous) or longer are considered.

Work Experience Points
Less than 1 year 0
1 years 8
2 years 10
3 years 12
4 years or more 15

 

Factor 4: Education (Max 25 points)

Education points are based on documented proof of completed education & / or training programs at recognized education institutions.

Study Points
Master’s or Doctorate 25
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each 23
One  post-secondary program of two years or longer 20
One one-year post-secondary program 14
Trade certification* 14
No formal post-secondary education 0
*Trade certification requires a valid third-party assessment to demonstrate education & training is equivalent to Canadian standards.

 

Factor 5: Adaptability (Max 25 points)
Adaptability points are calculated according to the documented proof of a strong connection to Manitoba. A connection to Manitoba is required of ALL applicants.

Particulars Points
Close relative in Manitoba 20
Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba 10
Invitation to Apply received from MPNP as part of Recruitment Mission or Exploratory Visit 20
Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least six months) 12
Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba 12
Completed post-secondary program of at least one academic year in Manitoba 10
Regional Immigration* 5

Note: In addition to Adaptability Points for one line (only) above you may also score adaptability points for Regional Immigration for having a demonstrated connection to, plan to settle in, a region of Manitoba outside the city of Winnipeg.