+91 93573 99666
info@wdic.in
Blog Discussion Forum
PR Programs
AUSTRALIA

 

 

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

 


To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or  territory, or a family member.
A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
Certain family members can be included in the application.

 

Basic requirements:-

 

Here are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the  relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated  occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

 

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

 

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

To lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an invitation to apply.

 

Basic requirements:-

 

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the  relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated  occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

 

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

 

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or  sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional  area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in  previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in  Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

 

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and then receive an invitation to apply. You can do this in or outside Australia. To meet the requirements of this visa, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

 

Nomination by a state or territory government

 

If you want to be nominated by a specific state or territory government, you must indicate this in your Expression of Interest. If you do not have a preference, you will be available to all states and territories.

Sponsorship by an eligible relative

If you want an invitation for this visa based on sponsorship by an eligible relative in a designated area, you must include the details of your sponsor in your Expression of Interest. See Sponsor tab for more details.

You can update or change your sponsor`s details in Skill Select at any time. If you provide details for a new sponsor, that sponsor must also be an eligible relative living in a designated area.

 

Basic requirements:-

 

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the  relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated  occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.